Diocesan Priests of Bamenda - ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHDIOCESE OF BAMENDA, CAMEROON

Search
Go to content

Main menu

Diocesan Priests of Bamenda

ARCHBISHOP'S HOUSE

DIOCESAN PRIESTS INCARDINATED INTO THE ARCHDIOCESE OF BAMENDA

The following priests were trained in the Major Seminary in Nigeria

1. Fr Ivo Ndichia ordained 1 January 1958; died 2 January 1999.
2. Fr Henry Diobe Mesue, ordained 13 December 1957; died 9 February 2003
3. Mgr Clemens Ndze ordained 18 November 1960
4. Archbishop Paul Mbiybe Verdzekov ordained 20 December 1961; died on 16 Jan.2010
5. Mgr Joseph Ayeah ordained 5 April 1964
6. Mgr James Mawo Nso'kika ordained 17 April 1966
These three did part of their studies in the Major seminary in Nigeria and theology in Rome
7. Mgr Engelbert Nyamnsai Kofon ordained 16 December 1966
8. Fr Peter Chu ordained 17 April 1966;  died on 31 January 1994
9. Mgr Lucas Loweh Sanosi ordained 31 October 1971
10. His Grace Cornelius Fontem Esua ordained 29 December 1971

These 7 were the last  diocesan priests to be trained in Bigard Memorial Seminary Enugu

11. Fr Donatus Basebang ordained 21 July 1974; died 2 December 1987
12. Fr John Musi ordained 28 April 1977
13. Fr Michael Yuh ordained 28 April 1977
14. Fr Evaristus Yufanyi ordained 28 April 1977
15. Fr John Bosco Ambe ordained 28 April 1977
16. Fr William Neba ordained 28 April 1977
17. Fr Patrick Nyuydine Lafon ordained 28 April 1977

The Major Seminary in Bambui was opened  in 1973.   
The first batch from Bambui included the following four priests of the Archdiocese of Bamenda
13. Fr Anthony Viban ordained 19 April 1979
14. Fr John Maimo Bintum ordained 19 April 1979
15. Fr Joseph Njuasuh Akem ordained 19 April 1979
16. Fr William Wirngo Tardze ordained 19 April 1979

The 2nd batch from STAMS Bambui included
17. Fr Michael Seka Kintang ordained 22 April 1981

The 3rd batch from STAMS  Bambui included
18. Fr Henry Wirba Dinayen ordained 14 April 1982

The 4th  batch from STAMS Bambui included
19. Fr Joseph Ngah Mbiydzenyuy ordained 6 April 1983
20. Fr Clement Chumeyie Pishangu ordained 6 April 1983
21. Fr Peter Amah ordained 6 April 1983; died on 30 November 1999  R.I.P

The 5th batch from STAMS  Bambui included
22. Fr Chrysanthus Tim ordained 25 April 1984
23. Fr Cletus Tita ordained 25 April 1984
24. Fr Michael Galabe was Claretian ordained 3 August 1985
25. Fr Humphrey Tatah Mbuy ordained 11 August 1985

The 6th batch from STAMS Bambui included
26. Fr Anthony  Ngeh ordained 2 April 1986

The 7th batch from STAMS Bambui included
27. Fr Christian Ndzerem Mofor ordained 2 April 1986

The 8th batch from STAMS Bambui included
28. Fr Ignatius Salah Waindim ordained 6 April 1988
29. Fr Michael Suh Niba ordained 6 April 1988

The 9th batch from STAMS Bambui included

30. Fr Timothy Soh Ngang ordained 18 April 1990; died  20 January 2006
31. His Lordship Bishop Agapitus Nfon, ordained 23 March 1991
32. Fr Martin Ayere Forgwe ordained 3 April 1991
33. Fr Bernadine Nsom ordained 22 April 1992
34. Fr Charles Nguobi ordained 12 June 1996

The 10th batch from STAMS Bambui included
32. Fr Joseph Tangka ordained 22 April 1992
33. Fr Isaiah Benedict Fru ordained 22 April 1992
34. Fr George Tomrila Ngalim ordained 22 April 1992
35. Fr George Ngwa ordained 19 March 1994

Back to content | Back to main menu